Beth-El Congregation

Committees

  • To learn more about and to join a Temple committee, please contact the chairperson.

Archive Committee

Chaired by Hollace Weiner
817-991-1320

Committee Activities: Preserves, organizes, and displays artifacts of the congregation.

  • Art Exhibits Committee

    Chaired by Elaine and Jim Stanton
    817-927-2555

    Committee Activities: Arranges for different artistic and historical displays in the Temple Board Room

Committee Activities: Plans events for BEC youth prior to them joining FWFTY

  • Boomers

    Chaired by Ann Mecklenbuger  and Debbie Feld
  • 817-773-7764 and 817-763-9376
  •  
  • Committee Activities: Plans social events for all ages of adults.

Budget and Finance Committee

Chaired by David Clay
817-637-5490
 

Committee Activities: Coordination & Preparation of Annual Budget, Year Round Monitoring of the Budget, Investments

  • Building Preservation and Enhancement Committee

    Chaired by Rozanne Rosenthal
    817-731-7551

    Committee Activities: Interior and Exterior Decor, Artwork, Living Tributes and Memorial Dedications

  • Building Interior & Systems

  • Chaired by  Laurie S. Kelfer
    817-821-7422

  • Committee Activities: Maintaining the building and the grounds.

  • Building Exterior

  • Chaired by Graham Brizendine
  • 817-944-7824
  • Caring Congregation Committee

    Chaired by Carol Minker
    817-926-6342

    Committee Activities: Tends to special individual needs of the congregants.

    Need assistance? Contact Sareth at Beth-El (817-332-7141)

    Want to join the CCC and help? Contact Carol Minker at 817-926-6342 or by email.

  • Cemetery Committee

    Chaired by Bob Greenman
    817-732-303
    0

Committee Activities: Responsible for policy issues at Hebrew Rest and the Beth-El section of Greenwood.

  • Communications/ PR Committee

    Chaired by Jane Cohen
    817-332-7141

    Committee Activities: Promotes a positive image of the congregation among its members and the community.

  • Development Committee

    Chaired by David Clay
    817-637-5490

    Committee Activities: Endowments, Deferred Giving, etc.

  • Docents Committee

    Chaired by Laurie James
    817-946-5834

    Committee Activities: Conduct group and individual tours of the Temple, Provide background information on the Temple and on Reform Judaism.

  • Endowment Committee

    Chaired by Ben Rosenthal
    817-271-1280

    Committee Activities: Monitor the Endowment Funds of the Temple

  • Fund Raising Committee

    Chaired by Joan Katz
    817-832-3232

    Committee Activities: Organize the major fund raising event of the year and solicit funds from members.  Please look at our 2015 fund raiser, 8 over 80, which was a great success.

 

Grounds & Irrigation

Chaired by Debbie Rosenthal

301-910-9006

Library Committee

  • Chaired by Margie Zentner
    817-732-1719

  • Committee Activities: Organize and oversee the Temple library.

    • Life and Legacy Committee

      Chaired by Michael Appleman
    • 817-637-8392
       

      Committee Activities: Promotes and oversees legacy giving to BEC.

  • Lifetime Learning Committee

    Chaired by Charlotte and Dwight Ray
    817-294-1873

    Committee Activities: Plan and facilitate enriching Jewish educational programs such as book discussions, Scholar-In-Residence, films, plays, and speakers.

  • Membership Committee

    Chaired by Milena Razack
    817-874-5980

    Committee Activities: Encourage and support new members and organize membership drives to increase membership.

  • Men of Reform Judaism (MRJ)

    President: Howard Bellet
    817-576-4173

    Organizational Activities: National Federation of Temple Brotherhoods

  • Personnel Committee

    Chaired by Joan Katz
    817-980-1929
  •  
    Committee Activities: Business & Health Insurance, Administrative Staff, Administrative Procedures, Computers and Office Equipment, Beth-El Congregation Policy Manual, Crisis Management Planning
  • Religious School Committee

    Chaired by Jackie Bzostek and Stephen Schwartz  732-580-7959 
    817-312-1910 and 732-580-7959

    Committee Activities: Oversee and monitor the Religious School budget, policies and curriculum; advise and provide resources and support to the Education Director and religious school.

  • Social Action Committee

    Chaired by Jane Nober
    817-994-4781

    Please click here to learn more about our Social Action Committee and the upcoming projects in which you can participate.

    • Safety and Securty

      Chaired by Mitch Reitman
      817-925-2722

      Committee Activities: Oversees the safety and security of the Temple.

  • Synaplex Committee

    Chaired by Nick Montroll
    817-560-3458

  • Committee Activities: Coordinates Synaplex Shabbat programs.

  • Technology Committee

    Chaired by Gary Goldstein
    817-448-0186

  • Committee Activities: Oversees technology in the building.

  • Women of Reform Judaism (WRJ)

    President: Anna Caplan
    817-991-8624

    Organizational Activities: Knitzvah, Chavurah Arts Classes, Summer Voice Recital with John Sauvey, Race for Cure, Mah-Jongg Tournament, Hanukkah Family Dinner, Rosh Chodesh Gatherings, Bake-in for Rosh Hashana, Rosh Hashanah Reception, 2nd night Seder, Super Suppers, Art of Jewish Cooking

    • Worship Committee

    • Chaired by: Cynthia Alkon
    • 817-913-9174
    • Promote worship opportunities and holiday celebrations, plus oversees High Holy Days congregational participation.
  • Young Families Committee

    Chaired by Erica Bekerman and Heather Brizendine
    817-692-6917

    Committee Activities: Plans events for families with young children

  • Youth Committee

    Chaired by Corey Mandel and Jenn Tencer
    817-692-6917

    Committee Activities: URJ Camp, FWFTY, BEJY, URJ to College, Oversees Jr. and Sr. Youth groups, College student contacts, URJ Camping and Campership programs